The Environment Ministry is promoting measures to protect the grizzly bear in the Pyrenees. Has intensified coordination with the autonomous communities and governments of France and Andorra. Last of the Spanish Strategy for Conservation of brown bears in the Pyrenees.
The Environment Ministry has been pushing for months, in coordination with the autonomous communities and governments of France and Andorra, different actions and initiatives aimed at strengthening the success of the population of brown bears in the Pyrenees.
This is the context in which the Spanish Strategy of Conservation of brown bears in the Pyrenees which prepares the ministry, whose preparation involved in the community of Navarre, Aragon and Catalonia. This strategy has been developed within the Working Group under the National Commission for Protection of Nature and has received the agreement of the technical administrations involved.
Also, the Ministry of Environment has been in constant contact with the government of France and Andorra to ensure the success of the reintroduction of bears that promotes the former. This process of coordination, also have been active all three regions, will culminate with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding, to be signed by France, Andorra and Spain in the coming weeks.
In fact, in recent months, several meetings were held with the participation of representatives of France, Andorra, the department, communities and the Aran Valley and the next March 28 will hold a new meeting in Barcelona to launch a joint Action Plan.
At present, the range of the species in the Pyrenees is split into three countries: Spain, France and Andorra, and Spain into three autonomous regions: Catalonia, Aragon and Navarra.
The western population is composed exclusively of 4 bears, all male, and extends for Navarre, Aragon and France. The eastern population, with a census of about 10-12 copies, is made up of Slovenian origin bears from the reintroduction in 1996, occupying territories of France, Spain and Andorra.
The small size of the nuclei into the Pyrenean population inherently threatened, while the eastern population has demonstrated ability to grow in recent years and appears to have a considerable demographic vitality. However, the few requires the introduction of some extra copies, which should ensure the survival of this species in the Pyrenees.
The activities being developed by the Ministry of Environment seeking to support the strengthening of the population of stocks, which performed in France the northern slopes of the Pyrenees, by reducing mortality due to causes attributable to human action, increased cooperation intentional and the administrations and stakeholders and ensuring a quality habitat. In this context, the ministry will work with state government in financing the activities necessary to ensure the success of the reinforcement program.